|
Post by Greg C. on Jun 23, 2005 14:32:44 GMT -5
What are your favorite john wayne movies? i didnt make this a poll becuase there are too many choices to make.
My Favs(not in any order) The Alamo, El Dorado, Chisum, The Horse Soldiers, McQ, The Shootist, The Train Robbers, Rio Bravo and Im sure that there are many others i cant think of at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by Bromhead24 on Jun 24, 2005 23:43:03 GMT -5
Also not in order
1. The Alamo 2. Operation Pacific 3. In Harms Way 4. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon 5. Rio Bravo 6. Rio Grande 7. Fort Apache 8. Rio Lobo 9. The Green Berets 10.Sands of Iwo Jima
I forgot "The Searchers" I thought it was a very dark role for the Duke.
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Jun 25, 2005 15:01:04 GMT -5
In Harms Way id also very good.
|
|
|
Post by Bromhead24 on Jun 26, 2005 10:25:11 GMT -5
In Harms Way id also very good. Yeah, it was good but it had alot of problems, especially the "Hairdo's" the woman wore, they were 1965 hairdo's rather than 1940's.
|
|
|
Post by neferetus on Jul 1, 2005 18:26:30 GMT -5
The Alamo The Searchers Horse Soldiers McLintock The Quiet Man True Grit Sands Of Iwo Jima She Wore A Yellow Ribbon Ft. Apache Red River Etc... Etc...
|
|
|
Post by neferetus on Jul 1, 2005 18:31:31 GMT -5
...uh, "Donovan's Reef" is kinda fun and I also like "The Fighting Seabees", Rio Grande" and The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance".
|
|
|
Post by Bromhead24 on Jul 1, 2005 19:12:57 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Jul 2, 2005 7:55:38 GMT -5
i never saw that one. wasnt it produced by howard hughes?
|
|
|
Post by Bromhead24 on Jul 2, 2005 21:37:49 GMT -5
i never saw that one. wasnt it produced by howard hughes? I believe so, it was filmed in 1953 or something but sat on the shelf for almost 6 years.
|
|
|
Post by neferetus on Jul 6, 2005 15:09:27 GMT -5
I forgot THE COWBOYS, a different sort of Western for Wayne, that co:starred A. Martinez as one of Wil Andersen's young cow punchers. Martinez later went on to play Juan Seguin in the 1981 PBS made-for-tv movie, SEGUIN.
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Jul 6, 2005 17:12:26 GMT -5
the cowboys was also really good. i really liked Jedidiah Nightlinger
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Sept 7, 2006 16:02:41 GMT -5
here are mine in order from 1-10
1. El Dorado 2. The Alamo 3. Chisum 4. McQ 5. The Undefeated 6. The Cowboys 7. The Searchers 8. The Train Robbers 9. True Grit 10. Rooster Cogburn
|
|
|
Post by Bromhead24 on Nov 6, 2006 20:06:35 GMT -5
I was watching a John Wayne movie this morning on TCM. I can't remember the title but it was made in 1932
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Nov 6, 2006 21:50:07 GMT -5
was it a jw movie marathon? i was watching rio grande at 5 oclock and rooster cogburn at eith.
|
|
|
Post by TexasMac on Nov 7, 2006 6:23:26 GMT -5
I was watching a John Wayne movie this morning on TCM. I can't remember the title but it was made in 1932 Did his 'character' sing (dubbed)? Then he coulda been Singin' Sandy.
|
|
|
Post by Bromhead24 on Dec 18, 2006 13:08:41 GMT -5
I was watching a John Wayne movie this morning on TCM. I can't remember the title but it was made in 1932 Did his 'character' sing (dubbed)? Then he coulda been Singin' Sandy. I don't remember..
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Dec 18, 2006 17:02:38 GMT -5
just bought rio grande on dvd for only $5 at walmart. what a steal!
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Jan 30, 2007 16:31:58 GMT -5
i just added the high and the mighty and island in the sky to my netflix list.
|
|
|
Post by alamojohnuk on May 1, 2007 5:52:06 GMT -5
Difficult to pin down my 10 favourite Duke films, but I'll give it a go.
1 The Alamo 2 The Searchers 3 Rio Grande 4 The man who shot Liberty Valance 5 The Comancheros 6 She wore a yellow ribbon 7 The quiet man 8 Sands of Iwo Jima 9 Red River 10 The Shootist
Lot's more I could have selected but these are the ones that immediately spring to mind.
|
|
|
Post by Bromhead24 on May 1, 2007 10:28:26 GMT -5
i just added the high and the mighty and island in the sky to my netflix list. i added blood river to my netflix list
|
|