|
Post by Greg C. on Mar 23, 2008 14:32:02 GMT -5
I know this is very hard because we all have so many favorites of his, but if you can, name your top ten and try to order them starting with your absolute favorite one.
1. El Dorado 2. The Shootist 3. The Green Berets 4. The Alamo 5. Rooster Cogburn 6. True Grit 7. Chisum 8. The Searchers 9. The Sons of Katie Elder 10. The Longest Day
|
|
|
Post by neferetus on Mar 24, 2008 20:00:31 GMT -5
In no particular order: The Alamo Horse Soldiers True Grit Sands Of Iwo Jima The Searchers The Quiet Man McLintock The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance She Wore A Yellow Ribbon Stagecoach Unfair, limiting it to just ten!
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Mar 24, 2008 20:32:31 GMT -5
My top ten is kind of unfair too. It depends on the mood which film you like best...
|
|
|
Post by seguin on Mar 31, 2008 20:36:31 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Rio Bravo North To Alaska The Searchers True Grit Rooster Cogburn The Man who Shot Liberty Valance The Alamo The quiet Man Stage Coach
Hmm, I need one more. I´ll have to think about that. Btw, Has anyone seen Circus World with John Wayne? Is it good?
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Mar 31, 2008 20:40:39 GMT -5
Btw, Has anyone seen Circus World with John Wayne? Is it good? Yes. No.
|
|
|
Post by seguin on Apr 1, 2008 17:58:46 GMT -5
Btw, Has anyone seen Circus World with John Wayne? Is it good? Yes. No. Damn! I just bought it on sale. Oh well, at least it was cheap and I do like wayne´s co-star, Claudia Cardinale...
|
|
|
Post by Greg C. on Apr 1, 2008 18:16:51 GMT -5
It's okay, 2 1/2 out of 5. Not his best performance and the camerawork is very unsteady or atleast on the DVD i had...
|
|
|
Post by neferetus on Apr 1, 2008 18:21:32 GMT -5
... I do like Wayne´s co-star, Claudia Cardinale... Claudia Cardinale, CIRCUS WORLD Seems like that should be reason enough to own it.
|
|
|
Post by seguin on Apr 3, 2008 19:11:23 GMT -5
Indeed! After seeing this pic I´ll have to watch it soon! ;D
Claudia Cardinale was always more appealing to me than her contemporary, Brigitte Bardot...
|
|
|
Post by TexasMacatWork on Jan 12, 2016 7:54:14 GMT -5
In the hopes of stirring past posters, my top ten (not in order): 1) The Searchers; 2) The Alamo; 3) The Shepherd of the Hills (A must see); 4) In Harm's Way; 5) The Quiet Man; 6) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence; 7) McClintock! (Aw, MacLin....good pahty!) 8) The Shootist; 9) The Angel and the Bad Man; 10) The Kentuckian.
|
|